Compare Letting Agents

Hunters landlord fees

Hunters has 9 branches we cover (County Durham, Gateshead, Middlesbrough, Newcastle, North Tyneside, Sunderland). Its published fees: tenant find: Set Up Fee - Tenant Find/Let Only: equal to 100% of the 1st months rent (inc VAT); about £1,862 in the first year on a £700 managed let.

Checked 30 Oct 2026 from the agent's own fee page · How we check

Fees at Newcastle Central

Branches: Newcastle Central (Newcastle)

Fully managed, first year
£1,862

£350 up front + 18% of £700 for 12 months. The only fully managed price published includes rent protection.

Tenant find only
£700

Fully managed price includes rent protection.

Tenant find (let only)Set Up Fee - Tenant Find/Let Only: equal to 100% of the 1st months rent (inc VAT)
Rent collection, monthly7.4% of the rent
Renewal£180
Deposit registration£42
Also on their fee pageSet-up fee for Fully Managed & Rent Collection: 50% of 1st month's rent. Withdrawal fee: 36% of 1st month's rent. Management fee WITH Rent Protection (RRP): 18% pcm. Rent collection with RRP 12%; Inspire Pro 12.5%; Innovate 7.4% + £55 per tenant. Tenant find Innovate: 100% + £55 per tenant; Inspire Pro: +£420. Inventory £70 furnished / £50 unfurnished, check-in £80, check-out £60 (all sizes). Renewal £180 is landlord share per extension. Deposit registration £42 per annum.

Agent states prices include VAT. Source: the agent's fee page, checked 30 Oct 2026.

Fees at Sunderland

Branches: Sunderland (Sunderland)

Fully managed, first year
£1,512

£504 up front + 12% of £700 for 12 months.

Tenant find only
£700
Tenant find (let only)100% of first month inc VAT
Fully managed, monthly12% of the rent
Rent collection, monthly8% of the rent
Set up fee£504
Renewal£60
Deposit registration£60
Withdrawal fee£120
Also on their fee pageWith rent guarantee 14.4%.

Agent states prices include VAT. Source: the agent's fee page, checked 30 Oct 2026.

Fees at North Shields

Branches: North Shields (North Tyneside)

Fully managed, first year
£1,428

£420 up front + 12% of £700 for 12 months.

Tenant find only
£420
Tenant find (let only)60% of first month inc VAT
Fully managed, monthly12% of the rent
Rent collection, monthly6% of the rent
Renewal£60
Deposit registration£12
Also on their fee pageSet up 60% of first month (managed and RC). With rent protection 15%.

Agent states prices include VAT. Source: the agent's fee page, checked 30 Oct 2026.

Fees at Consett

Branches: Consett (County Durham)

Fully managed, first year
£1,750

£540 up front + 14.4% of £700 for 12 months.

Some figures on their page are unclear or contradict each other, so we haven't used them. See the agent's fee page.

Fully managed, monthly14.4% of the rent
Rent collection, monthly12% of the rent
Set up fee£540
Repairs commission12% of the work
Withdrawal fee£550
Also on their fee pageSet up £540 on managed and rent collection.

Agent doesn't say whether VAT is included. Source: the agent's fee page, checked 30 Oct 2026.

Fees at Bishop Auckland

Branches: Bishop Auckland (County Durham)

Fully managed, first year
£1,608

£600 up front + 12% of £700 for 12 months. VAT basis not stated.

Tenant find only
£600

VAT basis not stated.

Tenant find (let only)£600 fixed
Fully managed, monthly12% of the rent
Rent collection, monthly7.2% of the rent
Set up fee£600
Renewal£72
Deposit registration£18
Also on their fee page15% with rent guarantee and legal cover. Contractor mark-up stated as 1% to 50%.

Agent doesn't say whether VAT is included. Source: the agent's fee page, checked 30 Oct 2026.

Fees at Peterlee

Branches: Peterlee (County Durham)

Fully managed, first year
£1,314

£474 up front + 10% of £700 for 12 months.

Tenant find only
£474
Tenant find (let only)£474 fixed
Fully managed, monthly10% of the rent
Set up fee£474
Renewal£90
Deposit registration£24
Withdrawal fee£540

Agent states prices include VAT. Source: the agent's fee page, checked 30 Oct 2026.

Fees at Teesside Lettings

Branches: Teesside Lettings (Middlesbrough)

Fully managed, first year
£1,560

£300 up front + 15% of £700 for 12 months.

Tenant find only
£420
Tenant find (let only)60% of rent, minimum £300
Fully managed, monthly15% of the rent
Set up fee£300
Renewal£90
Deposit registration£18
Withdrawal fee£210

Agent states prices include VAT. Source: the agent's fee page, checked 30 Oct 2026.

Fees at Durham

Branches: Durham (County Durham)

Fully managed, first year
£1,408

£400 up front + 12% of £700 for 12 months.

Tenant find only
£700
Tenant find (let only)One month's rent
Fully managed, monthly12% of the rent
Rent collection, monthly8% of the rent
Set up fee£400
Renewal£75
Deposit registration£36
Also on their fee pageWith rent protection 18%.

Agent states prices include VAT. Source: the agent's fee page, checked 30 Oct 2026.

Fees at Gateshead

Branches: Gateshead (Gateshead)

Fully managed, first year
£1,308

£300 up front + 12% of £700 for 12 months.

Tenant find only
£400

Some figures on their page are unclear or contradict each other, so we haven't used them. See the agent's fee page.

Tenant find (let only)£400 (Inspire Pro £695)
Fully managed, monthly12% of the rent
Set up fee£300
Deposit registration£25
Also on their fee pageInspire Pro 16%. Renewal shown as £90 and £300 in different rows.

Agent states prices include VAT. Source: the agent's fee page, checked 30 Oct 2026.

Branches

  • Newcastle Central: 65 Percy Street, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 7RN
  • Sunderland: 11b Sea Road, Sunderland, SR6 9BP
  • North Shields: Cobalt Business Exchange, Cobalt Park Way, Wallsend, NE28 9NZ
  • Consett: 15 Victoria Road, Consett, DH8 5BQ
  • Bishop Auckland: 147-149 Newgate Street, Bishop Auckland, DL14 7EN
  • Peterlee: 5 Yoden Way, Castledene Shopping Centre, Peterlee, SR8 1BP
  • Teesside Lettings: 71 Borough Road, Middlesbrough, TS1 3QW
  • Durham
  • Gateshead

Are you Hunters? Update or correct this listing. Listings are free and money never changes what we show.